Summerley Estate Management Company Limited – Privacy Notice

This privacy policy explains what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it.

Predominantly the information we collect from residents is to ensure we can; keep them informed, enable them to access estate information, avoid receiving PCN’s, gain quick access to the estate, vote and pay invoices. This  information is essential for us to help manage the residents of the estate. The information is not shared with any third parties and kept securely within SEMCO’s control.

The detail of this is further explained below.

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, Address, Email, Status of residency (renting, owner), Car Registration

  • Resident votes on matters put forward for consideration

  • We hold certain financial information -although not account information- relating to the payment of monies

  • Supplier contact information and

  • Supplier bank account information.

How we obtain the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by a resident for one of the following reasons

  • To administer the estate management function

  • To agree estate priorities

  • To consider applications for building works

  • To administer the shareholder register and

  • To administer loans taken by the Company.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • SEMCO is a statutory planning consultee for all planning applications submitted within the estate.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting The Company Secretary

  • We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Communicate with residents in relation to estate matters

  • Process the invoicing and collection of management fees

  • Manage estate wide voting capability

  • Manage estate-wide parking policies

  • Maintaining the SEMCO Limited share register including name and address of shareholders

  • Managing loans taken from residents including the identity of borrowers, their address, the payment of interest and repayment of advances; and

  • Consider and decide on building works proposed to be undertaken within the estate.

We may share this information with official government bodies if legally required to do so.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored within the resident’s portal.

We keep all information for individuals as follows:

  • Personal information is retained whilst residents remain living on the estate. Once a resident moves and advises SEMCO of such, their records will be deleted

  • Planning submissions are retained for a period of 6 years and deleted once a resident requests such deletion and

  • Shareholder and loan information is retained in accordance with the statutory requirements for limited companies.

We can expunge any data in relation to a resident via confirmed channels once they are no longer a resident.The information we hold on residents is essential to how SEMCO manage and maintain the estate for the residents.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at enquiries@summerleyestate.co.uk, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

May 2020. SEMCO Limited – Privacy Notice

Contact details

Name: Company Secretary

E-mail: enquiries@summerleyestate.co.uk

© 2020 SEMCO